Yes - A visa is required for travel to D.R. Congo

Monday, June 18, 2018

A valid passport and business visa are required for travel to Democratic Republic of Congo.

Send these documents to Travisa

1

Passport Requirements:

Original, signed passport valid for 6 months beyond stay, with at least one blank passport page available for visa stamp(s). Amendment pages in the back of the passport are not suitable for visa stamps.

2

D.R. Congo Visa Application Form:

Two original DR Congo visa application forms. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.
Washington, DC: One original DR Congo visa application form. After placing your order, fill out the application form included in your Visa Application Kit.

3

Photo Requirements:

Two recent, identical, 2 x 2 passport photographs, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.
Washington, DC:One recent 2 x 2 passport photograph, in color, front view and with a plain/light background.


OR - you can upload a photo when you place your order, instead of providing physical passport photos.

4

Letter Of Invitation:

Notarized letter of invitation from sponsor (either host company or individual) in the Democratic Republic of Congo explaining the relationship to the applicant and the purpose of travel. In addition, the letter must indicate the length of stay, place of stay, and contact information. This letter must be notarized at City Hall in the DRC and must be either legalized by the DRC Ministry of Foreign Affairs or submitted with a formal declaration of liability issued by the Direction Generale des Migrations (DGM).

5

Business Cover Letter:

Letter from employer or sponsoring company in the US, on company letterhead, introducing the applicant, indicating the applicant's employment status/position held in the company, and clearly stating the purpose of visit to DR Congo. The business letter must also indicate who will be financially responsible for the applicant and must provide detailed contact information in Democratic Republic of Congo.

The Consulate of DR Congo requires an official business letter to support your application. To generate a DR Congo Business Cover Letter on-line, simply request this service and provide your information using the simple online form in your Visa Application Kit, which you will receive once you place your order.

6

Proof of Travel Arrangements:

Computer generated flight itinerary from the airline or a travel agency or copy of airline ticket showing entry and departure from Democratic Republic of the Congo.

7

Medical Requirements:

International certificate of vaccination against yellow fever.

8

Special Instructions:

The Democratic Republic of the Congo, or D.R. Congo, is also commonly referred to as Congo-Kinshasa. This country should not be confused with the Congo Republic, which is a neighboring country.

This is Travisa's service order form, where you will provide your contact and shipping information, choose the visa processing needed and make your payment. You must print the completed form and send it to Travisa with all other supporting documents.

Click here for D.R. Congo Consular Fees and Visa Processing Times

Visa Validity:

Visa validity is based on consular fees paid. First entry must always be within 90 days of the issue date of the visa.

Visa Processing Time:

Democratic Republic of Congo visas are usually processed in 4 business days. Rush or Emergency visa service may be available for additional fees. Please visit our “Democratic Republic of Congo Consular Fees and Visa Processing Options” link for details.

Register your trip with the US Embassy:

The US State Department strongly encourages American citizens planning international travel to register with the US Embassy(s) in the countries they plan to visit. Registration notifies the US Embassy in each country of your travel plans and enrolls you in the State Department travel advisory and warnings program. Feel more secure about your international travels by having Travisa register your trip with the US Department of State; simply complete the form on your visa application kit after placing your order.

Non-refundable tickets or reservations should not be purchased until all visas and passports are secured and in your possession.


How to Apply for a Visa to D.R. Congo

  • Review the requirements to apply for your visa
  • Gather your documents and complete the forms
  • Ship your documents to our office

Where to Apply for Your D.R. Congo Visa

Travisa - New York
60 E. 42nd Street, Suite 106-107 Lobby
New York, NY 10165
Tel: 877-876-3266

Travisa - Washington, DC
4301 Connecticut Avenue, NW, Suite 250
Washington, DC 20008
Tel: 877-876-3266